SouthFlorida.com
Enter for your chance to win 4 LEGOLAND Florida passes and a So Fruitty prize package

Cappies Awards honor high school theater programs

Think of it as the Tony Awards for teens.

The Cappies, which is shorthand for the Critics’ Awards Program, celebrate achievements in public and private high schools in Broward and Palm Beach counties. The 16th annual South Florida Cappies Awards Gala will take place 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 22, at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.

The gala will feature scenes from the top nominated plays and musicals and hand out trophies in 42 categories for performers, critics, designers and technicians. The nominations were made by student critics from participating schools who attend productions at rival schools and write reviews. The award winners were determined by votes from students through a weighted peer-review voting process.

The top nominee in the musical category is Boca Raton High School’s production of “Sweet Charity” with 19 nods. The top nominee in the play category is Calvary Christian Academy’s staging of “The Matchmaker” with 14 nominations.

The 16th annual South Florida Cappies Awards Gala will begin 7 p.m. May 22 at the Broward Center for the Perofrming Arts, 201 Southwest Fifth Ave., in Fort Lauderdale. Tickets cost $20. To order, call 954-462-0222 or go to BrowardCenter.org.

Here are the nominees by school.

American Heritage School

(Eight nominations; seven for “The Importance of Being Earnest” and one for criticism)

Play: “The Importance of Being Earnest”

Critics’ Team: Fiona Baquerizo, Lead Critic

Lead Actor in a Play: Frederick Bredemeyer

Featured Actor in a Play: Brandon Dawson

Supporting Actress in a Play: Fiona Baquerizo

Comic Actor in a Play: Wesley Mahon

Comic Actress in a Play: Sydnie Rathe

Hair and Makeup: Aimee Perez, Maia Fernandez-Baigun, Kaitlyn Dawson

Props: Nikolas Serrano

Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School

(Eight nominations for “The Farnsworth Invention”)

Play: “The Farnsworth Invention”

Lead Actor in a Play: Pablo Uribasterra

Featured Actor in a Play: Justin Cook

Featured Actress in a Play: Emiliana Quiceno

Supporting Actor in a Play: Liam Mihoulides

Supporting Actress in a Play: Rebecca Correa

Ensemble in a Play: Farnsworth's Lab Gang

Stage Management: Shea Simpson

Boca Raton Community High School

(19 nominations for “Sweet Charity”)

Musical: “Sweet Charity”

Song: “Big Spender”

Lead Actress in a Musical: Samantha O'Donnell

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Dylan Severin

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Keana Yazdan

Comic Actor in a Musical: Jo Piccin

Male Dancer: Thomas Restrepo

Female Dancer: Neala Gordon

Ensemble in a Musical: Dance Hall Girls

Orchestra: Pit Orchestra

Sets: Melanie Almeida, Kylie Woessner and Crew

Lighting: Matthew Chapman and Crew

Costumes: Alyssa Diaz, Claire Jackson and Crew

Sound: Meralie Hall, Yudi Kitamura, Bridget Peterson and Crew

Props: Cedenna Smith and Calvin Zanetti and Crew

Special Effects and or Technology: Alina Figuerras, Samantha Perez and Liana Progiar

Hair and Makeup: Leticia Altafim, Allison Magila, Khai Willis

Marketing and Publicity: Olivia Bortz, Delaney Hill, and AnaMichelle Morejon

Stage Management: Morgan Crews, Alex Talbott, and Crew

Calvary Christian Academy

(14 nominations for “The Matchmaker”)

Play: The Matchmaker

Lead Actor in a Play: Steven Day

Lead Actress in a Play: Anna Hopson

Featured Actor in a Play: Jake Lane

Featured Actress in a Play: Zoey Boyette

Supporting Actor in a Play: John Roig

Supporting Actress in a Play: Megan Salsamendi

Comic Actor in a Play: Juan Mojica

Comic Actress in a Play: Ariel Feldman

Choreography: Jesse McCoy

Sets: Samuel Hernandez and Arianna Weber

Props: Nicole Wroth and Kinsey Nguyen

Hair and Makeup: Hannah Citelli

Stage Management: Willow Rachels, Zoe Larson, Ashleigh Finley, Olivia Hill

Cardinal Gibbons High School

(Eight nominations; seven for “The Importance of Being Earnest” and one for criticism)

Junior Critic: Charlotte Bacharach

Play: “The Importance of Being Earnest”

Lead Actor in a Play: Spencer Knight

Featured Actress in a Play: Hannah Eichholtz

Supporting Actress in a Play: Emily Tallman

Ensemble in a Play: Housekeepers

Costumes: Alexandra Cassis, Maria Arevalo, and Anna Murray-Campbell

Hair and Makeup: Caroline Aristizabal, Zaza Acosta and Alyssa Chiarello

Cooper City High School

(Four nominations for “Into the Woods”)

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Reese Abrahamoff

Comic Actor in a Musical: Nathan Jakovich

Comic Actress in a Muscial: Joania Hernandez

Orchestra: Cooper City Pit Orchestra

Coral Glades High School

(Five nominations for “The Clean House”)

Play: The Clean House

Lead Actress in a Play: Haley Amann

Supporting Actress in a Play: Alexa Libert

Comic Actress in a Play: Mava Gonzalez

Sets: Vanessa West and Company

Cypress Bay High School

(12 nominations for “Rent”)

Musical: “Rent”

Song: “Rent”

Lead Actor in a Musical: Leandro Biarrieta

Lead Actress in a Musical: Kyleigh Jehlicka

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jason Rosenberg

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Yasemin Atesnak

Featured Actor in a Musical: Charlie Seldin

Featured Actress in a Musical: Maya Hedrick

Male Vocalist: Gianni Palermo

Female Vocalist: Daniela Machado

Ensemble: Homeless/Bohemians

Choreography: Amanda Ribnick

Deerfield Beach High School

(Two nominations for “Boeing-Boeing”)

Comic Actor in a Play: Alan Halaly

Comic Actress in a Play: Ananda Espinal

Dillard Center for the Arts

(Six nominations for “Macbeth”)

Lead Actress in a Play: Grace Sindaco

Supporting Actor in a Play: Yasharwan Blain

Featured Actor in a Play: Kevaughn Reid

Featured Actress in a Play: Amanda Doty

Ensemble in a Play: “The Three Witches”

Creativity: Danilo Mina - Composition of Music

J.P. Taravella High School

(10 nominations. Six for “Picnic” and four nominations for criticism)

Critics’ Team: Daniel Agmon

Junior Critic: Kimberly Sessions

Sophomore Critic: Nicole Sugarman

Sophomore Critic: Dani Wolfe

Marketing and Publicity: Kimberly Sessions and Morgan Wolfe

Sound: Amanda Gonzalez, Jada Brown, Christina Daley and Hannah Silverstein

Lighting: Alex Rodriguez, Jenna Payne and Anthony Torres

Costume: Mia Mendez, Sarah Marcus, Rachel Paul and Crew

Sets: JPT Stagecraft Class, Cast and Crew

Comic Actress in a Play: Madison Kelleher

North Broward Preparatory School

(12 nominations; nine for “9 to 5” and three for criticism)

Critics’ Team: Quinn DeVita

Sophomore Critic: Madeline Finkelman

Sophomore Critic: Dylan Jost

Musical: “9 to 5”

Song: “Heart to Hart”

Lead Actress in a Musical: Danielle Ganz

Featured Actor in a Musical: Eitan Pessah

Featured Actress in a Musical: Julia Hopper

Comic Actor in a Musical: Samuel Kelly-Cohen

Comic Actress in a Musical: Quinn DeVita

Female Vocalist: Eve Cohen

Male Dancer: Evan Laufman

Palm Beach Central High School

(Seven nominations for “The Drowsy Chaperone”)

Lead Actor in a Musical: Cameron Silverman

Featured Actress in a Musical: Nicole Pena

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tori Lobdell

Comic Actor in a Musical: Joey Dallas

Male Dancer: Ben Shaevitz

Female Vocalist: Cassie Ortiz

Sets: Jason Goetz-Stern

Pompano Beach High School

(One nomination for criticism)

Senior Critic: Amorie Barton

St. Andrew’s School

(Three nominations for “The Great All American Musical Disaster”)

Comic Actor in a Play: Alex Watson

Special Effects and Technology: Brendan Assaf and Crew

Creativity: Norona, Weisz and Crew — Movie Clips Writing/Directing

St. Thomas Aquinas High School

(Four nominations for “Circus Olympus”)

Featured Actress in a Play: Shannon Reid

Comic Actor in a Play: Jason Pietrafetta

Ensemble in a Play: The Greek Geeks

Sound: Brian Sayre

The Sagemont School

(13 nominations; eight for “Something Wicked This Way Comes” and five for criticism)

Critic’s Team: Andres Hernandez, Lead Critic

Senior Critic: Andres Hernandez

Senior Critic: Taylor Briesemeister

Sophomore Critic: Natalie Medina

Freshman Critic: Eva Daskos

Lead Actor in a Play: Nico Betancur

Lead Actress in a Play: Natalie Medina

Supporting Actor in a Play: Andres Hernandez

Costumes: Eva Daskos

Lighting: Arturo Fernandez

Sound: Skylar Scorca, Marc Plaskett and Crew

Special Effects and Technology: Sofia Grajales and Crew

Marketing and Publicity: Taylor Briesemeister and Crew

Somerset Academy

(One nomination for “Our Town”)

Lead Actress in a Play: Victoria Vitale

South Plantation High School

(Five nominations; four for “It Can't Happen Here” and one for criticism)

Junior Critic: Nya Hedman

Supporting Actor in a Play: Edwins Garcon

Featured Actor in a Play: Curtis Dodgen

Ensemble in a Play: Interpreters

Props: Nya Hedman and Edwins Garcon

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

(20 nominations; 15 for “Fiddler on the Roof” and five for criticism)

Critics’ Team: Alex Wind, Lead Critic

Senior Critic: Kali Clougherty

Junior Critic: Dylan Redshaw

Junior Critic: Alex Wind

Freshman Critic: Peri Harris

Musical: Fiddler on the Roof

Lead Actor in a Musical: Alex Wind

Lead Actress in a Musical: Sawyer Garrity

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Kali Clougherty

Comic Actress in a Musical: Bailey Feuerman

Featured Actor in a Musical: John Barnitt

Featured Actress in a Musical: Avery Anger

Male Dancer: Cameron Appel

Female Dancer: Isabela Barry

Ensemble in a Musical: Tevye's Daughters

Sound: Adam Alhanti, Jocelyn Krooks, Emma Summers,

Lighting: Euan Beith, Logan Weber, Daniel Duff

Choreography: Isabela Barry, John Barnitt

Special Effects and Technology: Alex Duffy and Crew

Marketing and Publicity: Daniel Williams and Kelly Mathesie

NSU University School

(17 nominations for “Tuck Everlasting”)

Musical: Tuck Everlasting

Song: “The Story of Winnie Foster”

Lead Actor in a Musical: Jared Cohen

Lead Actress in a Musical: Nicolette Nunziato

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Shannon Williams

Female Dancer: Bailey Busher

Featured Actor in a Musical: Paul Levine

Featured Actress in a Musical: Julia Musso

Male Dancer: Gabriel Feldenkrais

Ensemble in a Musical: Featured Dancers

Choreography: Yuval Benit

Creativity: Jared Cohen and Sarina Schwartz for Musicianship

Lighting: Tal Kochav

Hair and Makeup: Cole, Feldenkrais, and Kohler

Special Effects and Technology: Crew

Stage Management and Stage Crew: Gonzalez, Lapayowker, and O'Neal

Marketing and Publicity: Foster Hirsch

West Boca Raton Community High School

(11 nominations for “Annie”)

Song: “Hard Knock Life”

Comic Actress in a Musical: Melody Burrage

Featured Actor in a Musical: Noah Fineman

Female Dancer: Abril Gonzalez

Male Vocalist: Spencer Glazer

Female Vocalist: Brianna Quackenbush

Ensemble in a Musical: Orphans

Costumes: Kerry Cappo, Julia Mourao, Clara Pham and Natalia Reyes

Orchestra: Orchestra

Props: Madison Brito, Angelina Buck, Gianna Ceraso and Sarah Viva

Stage Management: Julia Forenga and Trent Baez

West Broward High School

(Four nominations for “Footloose”)

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Kaleb Hobson-Garcia

Comic Actor in a Musical: Noah Levin

Comic Actress in a Musical: Brianna Rivas

Female Vocalist: Francesca Pinilla

Western High School

(Three nominations; two for “Into the Woods” and one for criticism)

Senior Critic: Santiago Zornosa

Lead Actor in a Musical: Aidan Havens

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Santiago Zornosa

rhagwood@southflorida.com

Copyright © 2018, South Florida
85°